Extract is used for making of coffee and cacao based drinks, marinades, fruit compotes, kissels, halva, caramel, pastila and chocolate. Licorice root and extracts are used as a flavoring agent. Made in a special way from licorice root, extract is the main concentrate of such globally famous drinks like Coke Cola and Pepsi.
Widely used as a flavoring in sweets, licorice sticks, chewing gum, jellies and condiments.
Licorice extract is used also as skin whitening agent. When licorice extract is added to cosmetic formulas in active quantities, it can control redness, flushing, and other types of inflammation. A natural skin lightening alternative to chemical hydroquinone, licorice extract contains a beneficial called glabridin, which inhibits tyrosinase, the enzyme that causes pigmentation in response to sun exposure.
Licorice ranks as number one among medical plants that has been used in a number of produced drugs – more than 100 items. Licorice is famous for its anti-allergic, anti-arthritic, anti-inflammatory, demulcent, estrogenic (mild), pectoral properties. Licorice is suggested for cough, asthma, and other breathing problems. Topical preparations are used for eczema and other skin problems.
During electrolysis of nonferrous metals (on electrolysis bath surface, toxic vapors of sulfuric acid and zinc sulfate are completely precipitated in the licorice foam).
Production of foaming liquid for fire extinguishers.